Website Manager

Tampa Bay United Rowdies Soccer Club



Tampa Bay Invitational

Tournament Dates: January 2-4, 2020


Team registration closes: December 1, 2019


*There is a convenience fee for CC transactions (3%).
Payment Deadline: TBA

If paying by check, mail checks to:
Tampa Bay United
3410 W. Cass St.
Tampa, FL. 33609 

TOURNAMENT LOCATION(S)
FIELD / COMPLEX
  FIELD / COMPLEX
Ed Radice Park  Jesuit High School
 14805 Ed Radice Dr. Tampa, FL 33626   4701 N. Himes Ave., Tampa, FL 33614 
 Driving Directions    Driving Directions  
   
FIELD / COMPLEX  
 Monroe Middle School
  
4716 W. Montgomery Ave. Tampa, FL. 33616   
  

 

IMPORTANT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

Mandatory check-in is at least one hour prior to your first match with the site director. 

Check in registration documents must include:

  • Team Roster
Prior to each match each team will give a roster to the referee, the opponent, and the press box (if applicable):

All check-in / document upload questions are to be directed to: [email protected] 

Tournament specific questions are to be directed to Eric Sims at [email protected] 

 

FORMAT


The following is a break-down of how each division will work:

  • 8 Team Division: 1 Group of 8. Single elimination bracket format.  Each team will play 3 games.  Losing teams will continue in the consolation bracket.

  • 5 Team Division: 1 Group of 5. Each team will play 4 group games.
    Champion will be determined by points. No Championship match will be played.

  • 6 Team Division: 2 Groups of 3. Each team will play 3 games against the 3 teams from the opposite group.
    2 teams with highest point total in the ENTIRE Division will play in Final.
Point System:
WIN= 3pts | PK WIN=2pts | PK LOSS=1 pt | LOSS=0pts 

Tie Breakers:
  • Head to Head competition
  • Net goal differential with a maximum of 4 goals per game
  • Extra Point for Shut-out in group play (not including forfeits)
  • Least amount of goals allowed
  • Most goals scored with a maximum of 4 per game
  • Minus 1 Game Point for each Red Card/Send Off
  • Penalty Kicks
**In a group of 6: If there is a 3 way tie and one of the three teams have defeated the other two teams then that team will be the Champion 

Schedules-  January 2, 2020
Showcase
Jesuit (Tampa) (2) vs Strake Jesuit (0) 7pm Ed Radice #9
Cathedral (2) vs Mariner (1) 7pm Ed Radice #7
Melbourne (0) vs Naples (2) 7pm Ed Radice #3
St. Paul's (3) vs LW Ranch (1) 7pm Ed Radice #4
St. Ignatius
Mitchell
(2) 1-3 PK's
vs The Villages (2) 3-1 PK's 5pm Ed Radice #9
Land O' Lakes (0) vs Palmetto (7) 5pm Ed Radice #7
Bloomingdale (4) vs Cape Coral (3) 5pm Ed Radice #3
Steinbrenner (1) vs Belen Jesuit (2) 5pm Ed Radice #4
St. Xavier
Sickles (3) vs Menendez (1) 3pm Ed Radice #3
Gaither
(2) 3-1 PK's
vs Nature Coast (2) 1-3 PK's 3pm Ed Radice #4
East Lake (3) vs Palmetto Ridge (2) 3pm Ed Radice #9
St. Faber
King (3) vs CDS (2) 11am Ed Radice #3
Alonso (3) vs Middleton (3) 1pm Ed Radice #4
CDS (1) vs Lakeland (0) 7pm Ed Radice #8
St. Avila Girls
Steinbrenner (2) vs Land O' Lakes (1) 3pm Ed Radice #7
Schedules-  January 3, 2020
Showcase
Jesuit Tampa (1) vs Cathedral (0) 7pm Ed Radice #9
Naples (1) vs St. Paul's (2) PK's 7pm Ed Radice #1
Strake Jesuit (1) vs Mariner (0) 7pm Ed Radice #3
Melbourne (0) vs LW Ranch (1) PK's 7pm Ed Radice #4
St. Ignatius
The Villages (2) vs Palmetto (5) 5pm Ed Radice #1
Bloomingdale (1) vs Belen Jesuit (3) 5pm Ed Radice #9
Mitchell (2) vs Land O' Lakes (0) 5pm Ed Radice #3
Cape Coral (3) vs Steinbrenner (0) 5pm Ed Radice #4
St. Xavier
Palmetto Ridge (0) vs Gaither (1) 3pm Ed Radice #3
Nature Coast (3) vs Sickles (1) 3pm Ed Radice #4
East Lake (1) (5-4 PK's) vs Menendez (1) (4-5 PK's) 3pm Ed Radice #9
St. Faber
King (5) vs Middleton (1) 11am Ed Radice #3
Lakeland (0) (1-3 PK's) vs Alonso (0)   (3-1 PK's) 1pm Ed Radice #4
Middleton (0) vs CDS (4) 7pm Ed Radice #2
St. Avila Girls
Newsome (0) (4-5 PK's) vs Steinbrenner (0) (5-4 PK's) 3pm Ed Radice #2
Schedules-  January 4, 2020
Showcase
Jesuit Tampa (1) vs St. Paul's (5) 7pm Jesuit HS
Cathedral (2) (1-2 Pk's) vs Naples (2)      (2-1 PK's) 3pm Ed Radice #9
Strake Jesuit (2) vs Lakewood Ranch (0) 3pm Ed Radice #3
Mariner (2) vs Melbourne (5) 3pm Ed Radice #4
St. Ignatius
Palmetto (4) vs Belen Jesuit (2) 5pm Jesuit HS
The Villages(0) vs Bloomingdale(6) 1pm Ed Radice #9
Mitchell (2) (11-12 PK's) vs Cape Coral (2)
(12-11 PK's)
1pm Ed Radice #3
Land O' Lakes (0) vs Steinbrenner (1)  1pm Ed Radice #4
St. Xavier
East Lake (1) vs Nature Coast (0) 11am Ed Radice #3
Sickles (2) vs Palmetto Ridge (0) 11am Ed Radice #9
Gaither (0) vs Menendez (1) 11am Ed Radice #4
St. Faber
Alonso (0) vs King (3) 9am Ed Radice #3
Lakeland (3) vs Middleton (3) 9am Ed Radice #4
King (6) vs Lakeland (1) 5pm Ed Radice #3
CDS (3) vs Alonso (0) 5pm Ed Radice #4
St. Avila Girls
Land O' Lakes (0) vs Newsome (2) 9am Ed Radice #9

LINKS
Referee Registration

Tournament Rules

Volunteer Sign Ups

Schedule Showcase Division

Schedule Ignatius Division

Schedule Xavier Division

Schedule Faber Division

Schedule Avila Division

Host Hotel

LINKS
PAST RESULTS
2020 Results

2019 Results
2019 All-Tournament Team

2018 Results
2018 All-Tournament Team

Contact Us

Tampa Bay United Rowdies Soccer Club

PO BOX 272051 
Tampa, Florida 33688

Email Us: [email protected]
Phone : 813-792-7757
Copyright © 2020 Tampa Bay United Soccer Club  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login